Riverside Car Accident Lawyers

Riverside Car Accident Lawyers

General Information About Car Accidents

Car accidents have become common occurrences these days. Dealing with the consequences of car accidents takes a lot of time and effort. Not everyone is ready to deal with this alone. This is where experienced Riverside car accident lawyers come to the rescue. They will undertake the collection of evidence, negotiations with the insurance company, filing claims, and representation in court. Thanks to their professionalism, it is possible to obtain fair compensation.

Data on Car Accidents in Riverside

The California Highway Patrol has released its 2020 California motor vehicle accident report. According to this report:
fatal crashes – 293
injury crashes – 8,242
property damage only crashes – 13,706
persons killed in crashes – 314
persons injured – 11,943

Types of Car Accidents in California

Type of Crash
Movement Preceding CrashHead-OnSideswipeRear EndBroadsideHit ObjectOverturnedAuto/ Pedestrian
Stopped1,0361,67926,1652,96519678210
Proceeding straight9,38916,16045,89748,5627,6262,5864,317
Ran off road1651251071123,8641,03141
Making right turn5691,1028552,4104471641,122
Making left turn4,1451,81374615,3907242471,794
Making U turn1272541321,490512534
Backing29943192665611264
Slowing/stopping10845011,123294140122108
Passing other vehicle105573117241804025
Changing lanes504,0611,58635036818425
Parking maneuver736462417325
Entering traffic1384771522,4624825141
Other unsafe turning3931,0056133893,5781,160107
Crossed into opposing lane72740930187803918
Parked311161034612316
Merging112031236629126
Traveling wrong way34298129148104

These Types of Injuries are Most Often Caused by Car Accidents

Car accidents can cause dozens of different injuries to those involved. The most common injuries:

  • bone fractures
  • whiplash
  • damage to internal organs
  • traumatic brain injuries
  • loss of limb
  • spinal cord injuries
  • knee and hip injuries
  • lacerations
  • nerve damage
  • burns

Riverside Car Accident Liability Laws

California, where Riverside is located, has a statute of limitations for filing personal injury claims. This period is 2 years from the date of the incident.

California is a common-fault state. This means that the rule of comparative negligence applies. The fault of each party is determined as a percentage and the compensation will be reduced by this percentage.

If injuries or damages exceed $1,000 as a result of a car accident, you must notify the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) of the accident.

California has minimum insurance limits:

  • minimum insurance policy – 35000
  • for bodily injuries per person – 15,000
  • for bodily injuries in the event of an accident – 30,000
  • material damage – 5000

Importance of Hiring a Car Accident Lawyers in Riverside

No two car accidents are the same. For car accidents that result in no injuries and the insurance company offers a sufficient level of compensation for damages, you can try to do without a lawyer in Riverside. Seek legal advice to evaluate your case before making a final decision.
An experienced Riverside car accident lawyers can help you:

  • receive higher compensation if you are injured in an accident
  • collect evidence and investigate to minimize the degree of guilt
  • conduct successful negotiations with the insurance company for a quick and fair settlement of the case
  • draw up and submit all necessary claims within the established time frame
  • pursue legal proceedings if a negotiated settlement is not possible.

Riverside car accident lawyers are professionals in their field. They know all the ins and outs of handling car accident cases. Therefore, it is worth considering hiring a car accident lawyer in Riverside.

Basic Requirements for Riverside Car Accident Lawyers

KnowledgeGood Riverside car accident lawyers should know local personal injury laws. A degree from a prestigious law school and a license to practice in your area are good indicators of a lawyer’s knowledge.
ExperienceThe best Riverside car accident lawyers must have extensive positive experience handling car accident cases. Lawyers’ track records can tell a lot. Pay attention not only to the number of victories but also to the amount of compensation that lawyers achieve for their clients.
CommunicationCommunicative car accident lawyers in Riverside always have advantages. They will be able to explain to the client all the prospects of the case well and clearly. Communication will also be important during negotiations with the insurance company. A quick and fair settlement of the case will be the best confirmation of this.

How to Find Car Accident Lawyers in Riverside

Local bar associations are the best place to start your search. Research local bar associations or legal aid organizations. They will have listings of local car accident lawyers in Riverside.

Consider specialized legal directories such as FindLaw or Justia. You can search for lawyers by specialization and region. Find Riverside car accident lawyers here.

The next step in your search will be local law firms. Look for firms that specialize in personal injury or car accident cases. Most firms offer free initial consultations. Be sure to take advantage of these opportunities.

Broaden your search and contact the California State Bar Association. On their website, search their directory of licensed Riverside car accident lawyers. To make your search easier, use the filter by car accident specialization.

Use personal recommendations from relatives, friends, or acquaintances who have been in similar situations. These recommendations can help you not only find a good car accident lawyer in Riverside but also get feedback on him.

What Should I Do After a Car Accident

First, take care of the health and safety of those involved in the incident. Those with injuries should seek medical attention. Mark the scene of the incident with emergency signals on vehicles. This will help keep you and other road users safe.

Report the accident to the police and insurance company. Get the necessary instructions from them on further actions.

Document the scene and gather all necessary information. Take photographs of the vehicles involved in the accident. Also, photographs of the road situation, for example, road signs, and braking distances, will not be superfluous. Write down all contact information for those involved in the accident and witnesses.

Contact a car accident lawyer in Riverside and follow his instructions. He will be able to give valuable recommendations on collecting the necessary evidence for a future case.

Don’t Do This After a Car Accident

Leaving the scene of the incident. Leaving the scene of an accident is illegal. This can have serious consequences, especially if there are injuries or serious property damage.

Neglecting to call the police. By not calling the police to the scene, you can make it very difficult to fairly determine the degree of culpability of each person involved. The police report plays an important role in understanding the causes and consequences of road accidents.

Admission of guilt. When communicating with the police, insurance company, or others involved in the accident, try to answer questions in a way that will not be taken as an admission of guilt. Because what is said can be used against you later in the settlement process.

Delaying seeking medical help. Your health should always come first. If you even suspect an injury, seek medical help immediately. This will help you start rehabilitation on time and may increase your compensation amount if the injury is serious.

Agreement to a quick settlement. Typically, insurance companies are interested in a quick settlement. However, they may not always offer an adequate level of compensation. This is where Riverside car accident lawyers can help and can professionally assess the value of your case.

Understanding Compensation in Car Accident Cases

Various types of compensation are available to settle car accident cases. Payments to cover medical expenses related to the accident, compensation for lost income, and payment for property damage. These compensations fall under the category of economic damages. They are based on specific invoices, checks, and settlements.

There are also non-economic damages. It is much more difficult to determine and will require filing a claim for compensation, such as mental and emotional suffering caused by the accident.

To prevent accidents in the future, penalties may be applied to the at-fault participant in the accident. These sanctions are applied if there is evidence of irresponsible behavior of the perpetrator or his intentions to specifically cause damage.

Responsible Driving Can Prevent Car Accidents

To reduce the risk of getting into a car accident, you need to drive responsibly. Here are some quick tips for improving responsible driving:

  • Follow traffic rules
  • Adapt to road conditions
  • Never drive under the influence of alcohol or drugs
  • Stay calm in any situation
  • Stay focused and patient
  • Keep a safe distance
  • Obey speed limits
  • Fasten your seat belts
  • Be sure to use your turn signals
How much does it cost to hire a car accident lawyer in Riverside?

In Riverside, many car accident lawyers work on a contingency fee basis. If your case is successfully settled, the lawyer will receive a percentage of the settlement amount. In this case, no advance payments are provided.

Will I have to go to court if I hire a car accident lawyer?

The best option for resolving a car accident case is to reach a consensus with the insurance company through negotiations. An experienced car accident lawyer in Riverside will be able to advise on the best course of action based on the specifics of your case.

What to do if the second driver fled the scene of an accident?

If the other driver leaves the scene of the accident, gather all available information, including his license plate number and vehicle description. Contact the police immediately and report the incident.