Phoenix Car Accident Lawyers

Phoenix Car Accident Lawyers

General Information About Car Accidents

There are a lot of car accidents in Phoenix. Most are accompanied by property damage, injuries of varying degrees of complexity, and even death. If you are involved in a car accident, you have a long way to go to overcome its consequences. The best solution in this situation is to contact experienced Phoenix car accident lawyers. Regardless of the severity of the matter, they will be able to help you. From a simple consultation to evaluate your case, to representing your interests in court to obtain fair compensation.

Number and Category of Car Accidents

According to Arizona Department of Transportation data for 2022, there were 38,331 accidents in Phoenix:

  • Fatal – 282
  • Injury – 10,668
  • PDO – 27,381.

They suffered:

  • Killed – 301
  • Injured 15,614.

If you look at statistics for the entire state of Arizona, you can get a breakdown by category of accidents:

First Harmful Event TypeNumber of CrashesNumber of Persons
TotalFatalInjuryPDOKilledInjured
Collision with Motor Vehicle in Transport92,04846026,73964,84953841,559
Overturning2,5041201,5338511332,059
Collision with Pedestrian1,7872871,50002891,620
Collision with Bicyclist1,147461,1010471,134
Collision with Animal1,83042381,5884280
Collision with Fixed Object13,4122053,8609,3472214,637
Collision with Non-fixed Object6,655198355,801221,047
Vehicle Fire or Explosion366017349017

Causes of Car Accidents and Dangerous Places

Arizona Department of Transportation 2022 data provides insight into the leading causes of car accidents:

  • Speed too Fast for Conditions
  • Failed to Yield Right-Of-Way
  • Unsafe Lane Change
  • Followed Too Closely
  • Failed to Keep in Proper Lane
  • Disregarded Traffic Signal
  • Made Improper Turn
  • Ran Stop Sign
  • Drove Left of Center Line
  • Exceeded Lawful Speed
  • Aggressive Driving
  • Wrong Way Driving
  • Passed in No-Passing Zone
  • Crossed Median
  • Drove in Opposing Lane

Let’s turn to the analytics from the Maricopa Association of Governments on dangerous intersections in Maricopa County and get the TOP 10 dangerous intersections for 2022:

  • 67TH AVE & MCDOWELL RD
  • 51ST AVE & CAMELBACK RD
  • 19TH AVE & PEORIA AVE
  • 67TH AVE & THOMAS RD
  • 67TH AVE & INDIAN SCHOOL RD
  • 83RD AVE & INDIAN SCHOOL RD
  • CAVE CREEK RD & SWEETWATER AVE
  • 51ST AVE & THOMAS RD
  • 27TH AVE & CAMELBACK RD
  • 99TH AVE & LOWER BUCKEYE RD

Car Accidents Lead to These Injuries

In most car accidents, those involved are injured. The list of these injuries is significant. The most common injuries encountered in road accidents are:

Whiplash is an injury to the soft tissue of the neck. It occurs due to a strong impact on the neck area as a result of a sharp change in speed during an accident.

Injuries to the arms and legs. The consequences of road accidents are common. Muscle strains, joint dislocations, and bone fractures are typical for such injuries. In the worst case, it leads to amputation of the limb.

Head and brain injuries. Hitting your head on various car objects, such as the steering wheel or dashboard, is quite enough to cause such injuries. These injuries are very dangerous and can have the most serious consequences. From a mild concussion to skull fractures and even damage to brain tissue.

Injuries to the back and internal organs. The torso can also be exposed to sudden changes in speed and impacts from various vehicle objects. This can lead to injuries to the spine and internal organs. Pinched nerves, disc displacement, or bruises of various organs such as the lungs, spleen, and kidneys can lead to serious consequences and a long rehabilitation period.

Lacerations and burns are not often considered serious, except for damage to large blood vessels or a large burn area. Such injuries can leave unpleasant consequences on the victim’s body in the form of scars.

Typical Cases for Car Accident Lawyers in Phoenix

These types of accidents are common in Phoenix:

Angle
Phoenix has a developed network of highways. Intersections, intersections, and junctions of various roads require considerable attention when passing them. Ignoring traffic lights and road signs and priority travel often leads to such accidents.

Left Turn
The classic reason for such accidents is ignorance of the rules of priority travel, or unwillingness to give way.

Rear End
If you miscalculate your speed, choose an unsafe distance, or brake sharply in front of a traffic light, you are likely to become a participant or even the culprit of this type of accident.

Sideswipe (same)
Sometimes drivers forget about blind spots during a lane change maneuver. Also, ignoring the use of turn signals before a maneuver can cause an accident.

Sideswipe (opposite)
Overtaking in the wrong place or poor visibility dramatically increases the likelihood of getting into an accident. Also, high speed and sudden braking of a vehicle driving ahead can provoke you into the oncoming lane.

What Phoenix Car Accident Lawyers Do

The primary goal of Phoenix car accident lawyers is to protect the interests of their clients and obtain fair compensation for them. Any car accident case can go through various stages and at each of them there is work for car accident lawyers.

Typically, the first stage of cooperation with car accident lawyers in Phoenix is an initial consultation. At this meeting, the case is assessed, some details are clarified and prospects are discussed.

After finding out all the initial data, Phoenix car accident lawyer conducts a thorough investigation of the case. Collects evidence, studies the police report and witness statements, and medical reports. May seek assistance from a variety of specialists, such as accident reconstruction specialists. As a result of the investigation, the lawyer gains an understanding of the causes of the accident, the culpability of the parties, and possible claims for settlement.

Next, the lawyer begins negotiations with the insurance company. Having the substantiated results of the investigation in hand, he can convince the insurance company to pay fair compensation. Most car accident cases can be successfully concluded at this stage.

If a negotiated settlement cannot be reached, the case is referred to court. The lawyer’s task at this stage is to build a competent strategy for representing the client’s interests. An experienced car accident lawyer in Phoenix will be able to use evidence and his persuasive abilities to tip the scales in favor of his client.

Helpful Skills for Phoenix Car Accident Lawyers

When choosing a car accident lawyer in Phoenix, you need to pay attention to his ability to handle the case. All stages of the case are interconnected and miscalculations or shortcomings at one stage will cause bad consequences at other stages. A good Phoenix car accident lawyer should have the skill set to handle a car accident case well.

Conducting an investigationOne of the important skills for a car accident lawyer in Phoenix. A well-conducted investigation allows you to collect the necessary evidence, determine the degree of guilt of each party, and calculate the possible amount of claims. Based on the results of the investigation, a further strategy for conducting the case is formed.
NegotiationA correctly chosen negotiating position, supported by the ability to competently and convincingly conduct a dialogue, will allow Phoenix car accident lawyers to achieve the desired result through negotiations. This will save time, reduce costs, and quickly obtain the due compensation for the client.
Representation of the client’s interests in courtKnowledge of all local laws and the ability to use their nuances allow a lawyer to competently and effectively represent the client’s interests in court. This skill can also be called the ability to persuade and prove the correctness of one’s position.

How to Find Phoenix Car Accident Lawyers

In the modern world, there are many ways to obtain the necessary information. The most common is the use of Internet resources.

Search for auto claims lawyers in specialized directories such as Avvo, FindLaw, or Martindale-Hubbell. Check out the Arizona State Bar website. Next, visit your local law firms’s websites. Read about Phoenix car accident lawyers experience and reviews from past clients.

After this, you can move on to a more classic search. Look through local advertising publications, they may advertise legal services. You can also make inquiries to your local bar associations or legal aid organizations.

Don’t forget about the easiest way to obtain information – personal contacts. Ask your family, friends, and acquaintances who have had a positive experience hiring car accident lawyer in Phoenix. This way you can get not only the lawyer’s contacts but also a positive review from a trusted person.

Be sure to arrange a trial consultation with your chosen car accident lawyer in Phoenix. Discuss with him all the prospects for your business. Understand whether this lawyer is right for you or not.

Steps to Take After a Car Accident

Regardless of the circumstances of the accident, there is a recommended list of steps:

  • checking accident participants for injuries
  • seeking medical help for those who need it
  • moving to a safe place
  • calling the police to the scene
  • exchange of information with participants in road accident
  • documenting the scene of the incident
  • maintaining information about witnesses
  • notify your insurance company
  • consultation with a car accident lawyer

What Can I Do Wrong After a Car Accident?

When you are stressed after an accident, you may unconsciously do undesirable actions. This may have consequences later when considering a road accident case. Try to avoid the following:

Admission of guilt. When talking to others involved in an accident or when giving statements to police, only speak the facts. Do not evaluate your actions, even if you are asked to do so. This can be used against you in the future.

Quick settlement of the case. Insurance companies can often take advantage of your condition and lack of awareness of the full consequences of an accident. To offer a deliberately low amount of compensation to settle the case. Consult a car accident lawyer in Phoenix. He will suggest possible settlement options and costs of the case.

Discussion of road accidents on social networks. Discussing such events or their participants on social networks is a harmful practice. Try not to participate in this. Entrust the investigation and assessment of the case to professionals. Don’t harm yourself with your statements on social networks.

Understanding Compensation in Car Accident Cases

Arizona has a “pure comparative negligence” system. Any party to an accident can claim compensation, regardless of the degree of fault. The amount of possible compensation is reduced by the percentage of fault.

Arizona has minimum insurance limits:

  • for personal injury USD 25,000 per person
  • for personal injury $50,000 per accident
  • for property damage of $15,000.

Compensation may be awarded for economic and non-economic damages.

Economic damage:

  • lost wages
  • medical bills
  • rehabilitation costs
  • other related expenses

Non-economic damage:

  • pain and suffering
  • scars and other physical traces of an accident
  • decreased enjoyment of life

Penalties are applied extremely rarely. This requires proof of unacceptable behavior by the guilty party.

Tips to Prevent Getting Involved in a Car Accident

Follow traffic rules.

Don’t drive aggressively.

Avoid distractions while driving.

Maintain a safe distance when driving.

Give signals to other road users promptly using turn signals.

Pay special attention to pedestrians and cyclists.

Consider weather conditions when driving.

Don’t drive drunk or under the influence of drugs.

FAQs

How long do I have to file a car accident claim in Phoenix?

In Phoenix, the statute of limitations for filing a car accident is two years from the date of the accident.

How much does it cost to hire car accident lawyers in Phoenix?

Most car accident lawyers in Phoenix work on a contingency fee basis. The fee is typically a percentage of the compensation obtained.

Why do you need to report an accident to the police?

Police must file a written accident report for collisions if the accident involves injury, death, or property damage exceeding $2,000.