Florida Car Accident Lawyers

Florida Car Accident Lawyers

Car Accidents Basic Moments

There are over a thousand car accidents every day in Florida. Any of them brings negative changes in someone’s life. Overcoming the consequences of a road accident can seem like an insurmountable task. But don’t give up. Florida car accident lawyers can help you resolve these issues. They will professionally take on all the legal burdens of the process of settling your case.

What About Car Accidents in Florida

According to the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for 2023, there were 394,230 car accidents in the state of Florida, 3,191 fatal and 251,833 with injuries. In more detail:

CrashesFatalities
Bicycle8395225
Motorcycle9523604
Pedestrian10278780
Hit and run104831279

Factors and Causes of Car Accidents in Florida

The causes of car accidents in Florida are well analyzed in the 2022 Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles report:

 FatalIncapacitatingNon-Incapacitating
Disregarded Other Road Markings1863
Disregarded Other Traffic Sign1127105
Drove too Fast for Conditions903701,479
Exceeded Posted Speed188216468
Failed to Keep in Proper Lane2899853,071
Failed to Yield Right of Way4533,16216,550
Followed too Closely162733,278
Improper Backing581510
Improper Passing52163583
Improper Turn383111,482
Operated MV in an Erratic, Reckless or Aggressive Manner7094,51522,309
Operated MV in an Erratic, Reckless, or Aggressive Manner116249658
Other Contributing Action3301,3245,780
Over Correcting / Over Steering1694402
Ran Off Roadway1894131,234
Ran Red Light967283,996
Ran Stop Sign734242,003
Swerved or Avoided: Due to Wind, Slippery Surface, MV, Object, Non-Motorist in Roadway, etc.29165839
Wrong Side or Wrong Way100239465

The report also outlines some of the factors that led to the accident.

Distracted driving is increasingly becoming a factor in many serious accidents. The use of various gadgets, eating or drinking while driving led to the death of 275 people, incapacitating injuries – 2,656, and non-incapacitating injuries – 13,590.

Excessive speed occupies one of the leading positions in the list of factors leading to road accidents. This serious violation claimed 224 lives, incapacitating injuries – 456, and non-incapacitating injuries – 1,758.

Aggressive driving greatly increases the likelihood of getting into an accident. Aggressive driving resulted in 121 deaths in Florida in 2022, 430 incapacitating injuries, and 1,501 non-incapacitating injuries.

Typical Injuries in Car Accidents

In car accidents, those involved suffer a variety of injuries, from bruises to paralysis. The most common types of injuries are:

Whiplash
The most common neck injury in road accidents. High speed and sudden changes in the position of the car during an impact cause high stress on the soft tissues of the neck. This is what causes such injuries.

Traumatic brain injuries
They are among the most dangerous injuries associated with car accidents. The consequences of such injuries can be serious and require a long recovery period. From mild concussions to brain damage and paralysis.

Back injuries
Most types of accidents result in negative impacts on the ridge. A small amount of pressure is enough to pinch a nerve. There are also displacements and fractures of discs and hernias. And surgery may be required.

Limb injuries
Despite the improvement of vehicle safety systems, high speeds and some types of collisions lead to the deformation of vehicle structures. For example, in a frontal collision, deformation of the engine compartment can lead to engine parts penetrating the passenger compartment and damaging the legs of the driver and front passenger. Bone fractures, sprains and ruptures of ligaments, and dislocations of joints are all injuries to the limbs. And the worst option is amputation.

Popular Cases Among Car Accident Lawyers in Florida

In Florida, car accident lawyers often handle accidents involving:

  • Passenger Car
  • Motorcycle
  • Sport Utility Vehicle
  • Pickup
  • Passenger Van
  • Moped
  • Medium/Heavy Trucks
  • Cargo Van.

Importance of Hiring Florida Car Accident Lawyers

Florida is a no-fault state, which means you need to seek compensation from your insurance company regardless of fault.

Florida adheres to the principle of comparative negligence. You may qualify for compensation if you are less than 50 percent at fault. In this case, compensation will be reduced by the percentage of your fault.

After a car accident, the road to a successful settlement begins.
First, it is necessary to conduct an investigation of the accident, collect evidence, and establish the causes of the accident and the degree of guilt of each party. This will further affect the amount of compensation. Florida car accident lawyers will be able to conduct a thorough investigation. Interviewing witnesses and involving specialists in accident reconstruction will help establish the true causes of the accident.

The next step is to assess the damage and file claims. Car accident lawyers in Florida will be able to help prove damages from your injuries and collect all the necessary receipts and opinions of medical experts. They will also help identify defendants for claims and prepare claims.

Insurance adjusters will try to deny claims or reduce compensation amounts. Florida car accident lawyers know how to negotiate with insurance companies, supporting their position with the collected evidence. Therefore, many cases end with a successful settlement and a sufficient level of compensation at the negotiation stage.

If it is not possible to reach an amicable agreement, the case is referred to court. In this case, the role of the lawyer increases even more. Knowledge of local laws and experience presenting cases in court can have a significant impact on the outcome of your case.

Therefore, in cases involving accidents involving personal injury or significant damage, the importance of hiring a car accident lawyer in Florida cannot be overstated.

Helpful Skills for Florida Car Accident Lawyers

Team selection
Professionals in their fields play a key role in achieving maximum results. To successfully investigate a case, search for evidence, and identify the causes of an accident, the involvement of various experts is required. For example, reconstruction of road accidents, medical experts, and specialists in various databases. Good Florida car accident lawyers must be able to find and collaborate with the best experts.

Ability to persuade
This skill cannot be overestimated for a successful legal career. From the initial consultation to the presentation of the case in court. A car accident lawyer must be able to win over clients, convince insurance companies that claims are fair, and win over jurors in the courtroom.

Compassion
Florida car accident lawyers help accident victims. They protect the interests of clients, winning them decent compensation, thereby allowing them to recover faster and more effectively after an accident. This is the unique mission of car accident lawyers in Florida.

Where Can I Find the Best Florida Car Accident Lawyers?

Personal Recommendations: Your friends, family members, or colleagues can help you. They will be able to recommend a car accident lawyer whose help they have sought and were satisfied with.

Bar Association: Request the Florida Bar. They will be able to provide a list of Florida car accident lawyers. You will be able to select a lawyer based on their information about the lawyers’ experience, their specialization, and other criteria.

Local advertising: law firms and individual Florida car accident lawyers often place advertisements in various publications, places of public events, and on transport. It is worth paying attention to it and contacting them through the specified contacts. Ask them about their achievements and proposed terms of employment.

Internet search: start by visiting specialized directories such as Avvo, and Martindale-Hubbell. Next, check the websites of local law firms. On them, you can read customer reviews and the amounts of cases won.

Initial Consultations: Most law firms offer free initial consultations. Attend these consultations to speak with car accident lawyers in Florida, discuss your case, and evaluate their experience and methods.

Steps to Take After a Car Accident

Seek medical attention if injured. Timely treatment will allow you to begin treating visible injuries and detecting hidden ones. In the future, it will be easier to attribute medical expenses to the accident.

Call the police and report the incident. Florida law requires you to report to the police or highway patrol if:

accident resulting in death or injury
the accident was the result of a hit-and-run
accident caused by a drunk or impaired driver
property damage exceeding $500.

Document the scene of the incident. Exchange data with other participants, write down contact details of witnesses and take photos of the damage to vehicles.

Notify your insurance company.

Consult a car accident lawyer. He will tell you what other actions need to be taken and what actions are not recommended.

What not to Do After a Car Accident

To admit guilt
Admitting guilt reduces the chances of successfully settling the case and receiving fair compensation. Therefore, do not admit guilt, do not even talk to anyone about this topic.

Agree to a quick settlement
Insurance companies in most cases do not offer compensation to cover losses. Do not accept the insurance company’s offer without consulting a car accident lawyer. Experienced Florida car accident lawyers will be able to assess the prospects of your case.

Delay seeking medical help
Some injuries may not appear immediately and may have serious consequences. A late request for medical help may not allow you to connect the injury with the accident and receive compensation for it.

Understanding Compensation in Car Accident Cases

Minimum auto insurance limits in Florida are set at:

  • $10,000 Personal Injury Protection
  • $10,000 for property damage.

PIP coverage in Florida pays 80 percent of medical expenses and 60 percent of lost wages, up to your insurance policy limit.

Compensation can be for economic and non-economic damage.
Economic damages may include:

  • medical expenses
  • lost wages
  • material damage to your property
  • rehabilitation costs.

Non-economic damages are often awarded for:

  • pain and suffering
  • loss of consortium
  • mutilation.

You Can Avoid a Car Accident Following Simple Recommendations

Follow traffic rules.

Drive responsibly.

Do not drive under the influence of alcohol or drugs.

Avoid aggressive driving.

Choose the optimal route in advance.

Keep a safe distance.

Keep your car in good condition.

FAQs

How long do I have to file a car accident claim in Florida?

In Phoenix, the statute of limitations for filing a car accident is two years from the date of the accident.

Is it necessary to hire a lawyer after a car accident in Florida?

While not required, hiring Florida car accident lawyers can significantly improve your chances of obtaining fair compensation and navigating the complexities of the legal system.

How much does it cost to hire a car accident lawyer in Florida?

Most car accident lawyers in Florida work on a contingency fee basis. They only get paid if they win your case. The fee is typically a percentage of the compensation obtained, allowing clients to pursue legal representation without upfront costs.