California Car Accident Lawyers

California Car Accident Lawyers

Car Accidents Basic Moments

There are many accidents every day in California. Injuries, broken cars, and the loss of loved ones can change the lives of those involved in road accidents for a long time. Dealing with the consequences of an accident can be a long and complex process. Not everyone can master it on their own, but this is not required. All you need to do is turn to California car accident lawyers for help. They will take care of all legal issues related to the accident.

Number and Factors of Car Accidents

According to the California Statewide Integrated Traffic Records System (SWITRS), the following number of accidents occurred in California in 2023:

  • Fatal Crashes – 2,847
  • Serious Injury Crashes – 14,000
  • Injury Crashes – 141,954

Number of victims in these accidents:

  • Fatalities – 3085
  • Serious Injuries – 16,073
  • Injuries – 204,710

Statistics also provide information on certain categories of victims and factors:

 FatalitiesSerious InjuriesInjuries
Pedestrian84824838169
Bicyclist11511387332
Alcohol-involved710332222341
Drug-involved2413521685
Distracted Driving845899748
Speeding-related756418971446
Unrestrained Occupant61816465271
Older Adult508165621168
Motorcyclist449110300

Car Accidents That are Typical for California

To understand the causes of car accidents, take a look at the 2020 California Highway Patrol report:

Primary Crash FactorFatalInjury
Driving Or Bicycling Under Influence Of Alcohol Or Drug84912,607
Impeding Traffic077
Unsafe Speed54239,761
Following Too Closely12,407
Wrong Side Of Road1623,470
Improper Passing34964
Unsafe Lane Change455,572
Improper Turning64624,611
Automobile Right-Of-Way20821,066
Pedestrian Right-Of-Way803,436
Pedestrian Violation6853,192
Traffic Signals And Signs16214,671
Unsafe Starting Or Backing131,965
Hazardous Parking1107
Lights124
Brakes026
Other Equipment483
Other Hazardous Violation291,133
Other Improper Driving13811
Other Than Driver842,358

Common Car Accident Injuries

As can be seen from the statistics, tens of thousands of people and hundreds of thousands of less serious injuries are seriously injured every year. We will try to identify general categories of injuries.

Head injuries
Such injuries are most often serious. It all depends on the force of the collision. Bruises, skull fractures, concussions, and brain contusion are all possible manifestations of such injuries.

Neck and back injuries
Probably the most common category of injuries. During an accident, there is usually a sharp change in the speed and direction of movement, which causes a sharp change in various forces acting on a person. As a result of such impacts, stretching of the neck and back muscles, displacement or fracture of spinal discs, whiplash injury, and pinched nerves occur.

Limb injuries
A car accident is a devastating event. Strong metal structures of cars are deformed and broken. The arms and legs of those involved in an accident may be subject to equally strong impacts. Limb fractures, joint dislocations, and even amputations are a consequence of this.

Lacerations and burns
Most road accidents result in the formation of various glass fragments and sharp surfaces of damaged vehicle elements. Upon contact with them, lacerations occur. From banal cuts to deep injuries, sometimes with damage to large blood vessels. Vehicle structures containing hot liquids can also be damaged. If they come into contact with the skin, they can cause burns of varying degrees.

Typical Cases for Car Accident Lawyers in California

California car accident lawyers face a variety of car accident cases. To understand the list of typical ones, let’s take data from the California Highway Patrol report for 2020:

 Drivers in Fatal CrashesDrivers in Injury Crashes
Statewide Vehicle TypeTotalAt FaultTotalAt Fault
Passenger car3,4011,770195,40794,603
Passenger car with trailer93248134
Motorcycle/scooter58938610,2695,974
Moped106437
Pickup or panel truck72035526,64713,515
Pickup or panel truck with trailer4612900379
Truck or truck tractor96332,8271,327
Truck or truck tractor with trailer222553,2301,114
School bus218425
Other bus2141,083390
Emergency vehicle1321,056425
Highway construction equipment00297

When Should I Hire California Car Accident Lawyers?

The law does not provide clear criteria for when to contact a lawyer. It all depends on the complexity of the case. If there are no injuries as a result of the accident and the insurance company offers a sufficient level of compensation, the help of a lawyer is unlikely to be of much use.

The assistance of California car accident lawyers will be necessary in the following cases:

The insurance company has denied the claim or is offering too little compensation. A car accident lawyer in California will be able to investigate the accident, determine the degree of fault, collect evidence, and then negotiate with the insurance company. Having enough arguments on hand will be able to achieve a fair settlement of the case and receive
sufficient compensation.

As a result of the accident, an injury was sustained. California car accident lawyers specialize in personal injury law. This gives them an understanding of the consequences and approximate cost of injuries. An experienced lawyer will be able to prove the connection between the injuries and their consequences and the accident. This will provide an opportunity to receive compensation for your injuries.

The case has been sent to court. At this stage, it will be difficult without a lawyer. California car accident lawyers know all local laws and the intricacies of the process. This allows them to professionally represent clients’ interests in court.

Best Car Accident Lawyers in California

Various ratings are usually used to evaluate lawyers. They may include the number of cases won, the amount of compensation received, experience in handling cases in court, and other criteria. In most cases, a well-prepared rating objectively evaluates the achievements of California car accident lawyers.

There is another option for determining the best car accident lawyers in California. This is a description of the qualities that the best lawyer should have.

Ability to handle traffic accident cases
There is a broader concept here than just knowing the necessary steps and following them. An experienced lawyer in California must see the entire car accident case at every stage. For example, not just conduct an investigation and collect evidence, but understand how and where it can be used in the best way. This skill helps lawyers reach a settlement during the negotiation phase and obtain fair compensation for their clients.

Specialization
It is important that a car accident lawyer thoroughly understands the area of personal injury law. The main damages, and therefore the level of compensation, are usually medical expenses. An important task for good California car accident lawyers is to achieve compensation not only for medical expenses already incurred, but also to ensure that sufficient compensation is received for the entire rehabilitation process.

Experience
This criterion should also be considered in a broad sense. It is not enough to simply know how to conduct an investigation or what to talk about in negotiations. It is important to be able to do this efficiently and professionally. This can only be achieved through practice and experience. A good lawyer is distinguished by the ability to quickly and efficiently accumulate experience.

Ways to Find California Car Accident Lawyers

Special legal directories, for example, Avvo, and FindLaw. Use the filter settings to find car accident lawyers in California.

State Bar of California. They have a database of licensed California car accident lawyers. Request their website and you can get a list of lawyers based on your criteria.

Local bar associations. Contact your local bar associations in California. They should have information about lawyers in your region. Searching among local car accident lawyers in California has its benefits.

Social media search is gaining popularity. You can visit various legal forums and groups. There may be discussions and recommendations from lawyers. You can ask for recommendations yourself.

Local media. Law firms often place their advertisements in local publishing houses, on transport, and advertising boards.

Use recommendations from friends, family, or acquaintances who have used California car accident lawyers. Their recommendations will be worthy of your trust.

Be sure to attend your initial consultation. There you can discuss your case with lawyers. Ask them about their achievements, experience, and other points of interest to you. This will help you understand whether a lawyer is right for you or not.

If I Got into a Car Accident

There is no detailed list of what to do if you are involved in a car accident. But there are basic recommendations that it is advisable to follow after a car accident:

  • seek medical attention if there is injury or even suspected injury
  • make sure that other participants are not injured; if necessary, they should seek medical attention
  • go to a safe place
  • call the police to the scene and get their accident report
  • notify your insurance company of the accident
  • exchange the necessary information with other participants in the accident
  • save contact information for witnesses
  • consult with a car accident lawyer who will be able to give you helpful advice on what to do next.

What Can I Do Wrong After a Car Accident?

It would be wrong to admit guilt. An admission of guilt of any kind can later be used against you. Try to avoid discussing fault with the police, insurance company, or other parties involved in the accident.

Incorrect actions also include discussing the incident on social networks. The investigation of the causes of the accident and the determination of the degree of guilt should be carried out by specialists. Discussing your case on social networks can lead to incorrect statements, and incorrect assessments and generally cause harm.

Before accepting a quick settlement for your case, consult with California car accident lawyer. The insurance company may take advantage of your condition after an accident and offer a low level of compensation.

Compensation Possible as a Result of a Car Accident

California is a state of guilt. Each party has the right to file a compensation claim. The fault of each party will be determined and compensation will be reduced by the percentage of fault.

California has minimum insurance limits:

for bodily injuries per person – 15,000
for bodily injuries in the event of an accident – 30,000
material damage – 5000.

Compensation can be awarded for economic and non-economic damages. Punitive damages may also apply if the at-fault party specifically caused the damage or acted in an extremely reckless manner. Penalties are more of an additional punishment to prevent such actions in the future.

Economic damage includes all expenses that can be confirmed by checks, receipts or calculations:

  • medical expenses
  • restoration of damaged property
  • lost wages
  • other financial costs due to the accident.

Non-economic damage is more difficult to calculate but can be
attributed:

  • pain and suffering
  • injuries, scars, welts
  • loss of consortium.

Responsible Driving Can Prevent Car Accidents

Here are some simple rules for responsible driving:

  • follow the traffic rules
  • pay full attention to the traffic situation when you are driving
  • avoid aggressive driving style
  • do not drive after drinking alcohol or drugs
  • adapt to weather conditions
  • keep your car in good working order.

FAQs

How much does it cost to hire a car accident lawyer in California?

Most California car accident lawyers work on a contingency fee basis. They receive a fee as a percentage of the settlement amount.

How long do I have to file a car accident claim in California?

In California, the statute of limitations for car accident claims is two years from the date of the accident.

What information about an accident must be provided to the insurance company?

The insurance company can use any information you provide against you. The best solution is to consult with a car accident lawyer. He will be able to help you fill out an application to the insurance company.